An empirical research on the path through which earnings announcement clustering affects market efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Toshio  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 助教 (60780830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords決算発表 / 市場の効率性 / 注意力の限界 / アナリスト予想 / 新聞報道 / 流動性の供給 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior literature find that earnings announcement clustering distracts investors’ attention from firms and lowers market efficiency to earnings information. Investigating the pass through which earnings announcement clustering affects market efficiency, I find that earnings announcement clustering (1) lowers the probability of disseminating performance-related news, (2) delays the speed of disseminating performance-related news, (3) is not related to disclosing cash flow forecast by financial analysts.