Project/Area Number |
16H07381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Akiko 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00779689)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医療安全 / 医療事故の未然防止 / クリティカルケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the thought processes and behaviors of nurses which lead to the prevention of medical errors, using actual cases in which such errors were prevented by critical care nurses. We performed interview surveys on nurses in the surgical ward and emergency department regarding the thought processes and behaviors of critical care nurses that lead to medical error prevention. Prevented medical errors included the administration of wrong medication in a surgical ward case and patient misidentification in an emergency department case. Critical care nurses were found to always be cognizant of the possibility of medical errors. Therefore, they tended to pay attention to actions of other team members and consciously worked together to prevent medical errors.