Development and effectiveness of an education program for recurrence prevention in patients with cerebral infarction in an acute-phase ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KISHITA SHINGO  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00779704)
Research Collaborator HYAKUTA TAKESHI  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30432305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性期病棟 / 脳梗塞 / 再発予防教育 / 家庭血圧測定 / 再発予防 / 入院中 / 患者教育 / 脳卒中 / プログラム / 血圧測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An education program for recurrence prevention in patients with cerebral infarction was initially drafted based on clinical practice guidelines and previous studies. The draft was reviewed by two specialists working in stroke medicine to confirm the feasibility of the program. We then trained nurses (research assistant) who would implement the program. The training involved watching a video that explained the intervention protocol and important points to keep in mind during the intervention.
Next, a before-after intervention study was conducted in which the program was offered to patients with cerebral infarction who were hospitalized in an acute-phase ward. The intervention resulted in all patients (100%) performing home blood pressure measurements after discharge.