Development of a symptom management model for patients with lung cancer based on associations of respiratory symptoms and coping behaviors with quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10779705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺がん患者 / 呼吸困難 / 対処行動 / QOL / 症状マネジメント / 肺がん / 呼吸症状 / 進行肺がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how respiratory symptoms and coping behaviors of lung cancer patients with dyspnea are related to their quality of life (QOL). We conducted a questionnaire survey of patients with advanced lung cancer (stage III-IV) who visit outpatient clinics of designated cancer hospitals in Japan. Responses were collected from 125 patients (recovery rate, 82.2%), of which 116 were considered eligible (eligible response rate, 76.3%). Eighty-two patients were male and 34 were female. Overall, 37.9% had dyspnea. Patients with dyspnea reported coping behaviors such as actions, body movements, and environmental adjustments that will prevent the appearance or worsening of dyspnea, and had significantly lower QOL than those without dyspnea.