Sociological Study of Desistance from Delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA RISA  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70779909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非行からの立ち直り / 逸脱・社会問題研究 / 質的研究 / 追跡調査 / 施設内/社会内処遇 / 就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the process of desistance from delinquency, focusing on official intervention of desistance. The research design is following two points : (1)follow-up interview for ex-delinquent people, (2)interview for the people who supporting desistance. In addition, we comparison with Taiwanese intervention of desistance.
Our findings are following two points. First, for ex-delinquent people, the coping behavior about stigma linked desistance from delinquency. Second, in Taiwan, guidance teachers facilitate to cooperate with teachers and another experts(ex.school social worker or school counselor) in the school. So in Taiwan, guidance teachers take on children's problem in the school.