Project/Area Number |
16H07385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電磁界解析 / 線形方程式 / 前処理 / 並列計算 / シミュレーション工学 / 情報基礎 / 電気機器工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize further speed-up of parallel finite element method, effective preconditioner for linear system is investigated. The obtained results are summarized as follows. (1) The block incomplete-Cholesky (IC) preconditioner with fill-in was introduced into parallelized linear solver. In magnetostatic filed analysis and time-domain eddy current analysis, the convergence characteristic using block IC with fill-in was superior to block IC without fill-in. (2) The convergence characteristic of linear solver in laminated core model and induction heating (IH) cooker was improved by block IC with fill-in. In frequency-domain eddy current analysis of IH cooker, the elapsed time using block IC with fill-in was reduced to one fourth in comparison with conventional block IC.