Development suppression method for the scar after cleft palate repair by applying TGF-beta trapping function of microfibril assembly component MAGP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takahiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30781421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矯正歯科 / 線維芽細胞 / 口蓋裂 / 瘢痕組織 / microfibril / TGF / MAGP-1 / 微細線維 / EMILIN / Fibulin / 術後口蓋瘢痕 / TGF-β / 歯学 / Fibrillin-1 / EMILIN-1 / 口蓋線維芽細胞 / 細胞伸展培養 / SMAD-2/3 / 1型コラーゲン / 瘢痕形成抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft palate surgery suppresses the growth of the maxilla and makes it difficult to align the teeth. In order to cure surgical wounds, fibroblasts produce a large amount of collagen by anti-inflammatory cytokine TGF-β and form scars. Recently, it was reported that TGF-β is suppressed by binding to MAGP-1 which forms microfibril in somatic connective tissue. Therefore, it was thought that administeration of MAGP-1 to cleft surgical wounds could inhibit scar formation. Currently, we have prepared an in-vitro scar model with human gingival fibroblasts cultured in extensible mechanical stimulation, and found that the cells significantly increase MAGP-1 gene expression by extensible mechanical stimulation.