Analysis of muscle/bone metabolism dynamics and consideration of valid therapeutic drugs in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Manabu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (70778159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 続発性骨粗鬆症 / 男性骨粗鬆症 / COPD骨粗鬆症モデル動物 / 肺気腫 / 骨形態計測 / マイクロCT / サルコペニア / COPDモデル動物 / 細胞・組織 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉 / シグナル伝達 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes at the vertebrae, lower limb bones, and lower extremity muscles in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) model mice were investigated. COPD model were used the elastase (PPE)-induced emphysema model. COPD group was mice administered with PPE 0.1 U intratracheally and control group was with saline. The change rate of bone mineral density at the vertebrae analyzed by micro CT was significantly lower in COPD group than that in the control group after weeks 4 of PPE or saline administration. On the bone tissue specimens, both the lumbar vertebrae and the tibiae in the COPD group showed significantly trabecular bone loss and the decline of osteogenesis ability. On the other hand, the weight of soleus muscle in the COPD group rich in the slow muscle fiber (type-I muscle fibers) was significantly decreased, and the muscle tissue specimen showed atrophy of type-I muscle fiber in the intermediate vastus.