Project/Area Number |
16H07395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | College of Nagoya Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Rie 名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (70780568)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 笑い / 嘲笑 / 発達 / 感情理解 / 心の理論 / 接続期 / 道徳教育 / 高次の心の理論 / 実験系心理学 / 攻撃 / ユーモア / 嘲笑の理解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how preschoolers and elementary school students comprehend mockery. The task of understanding unpleasure laughter was developed to consider the relativeness among the understanding of ridicule, emotion of others and higher-order theory of mind. From 6 to 7 years old, understanding the task of higher-order theory of mind advanced.This indicated the relationship between higher-order theory of mind and realizing the aggressive intent of laughter. As children are older, they predicted not only sadness but also various emotions of others when they saw one who be laughed at.These results proposed an example of moral education using laughter based on the understanding of the unpleasantness of laughter in the early childhood.