| Project/Area Number |
16H07396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Kyomi 武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 日本語文化学科, 講師 (70779206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日本語文学 / 戦後文学 / 短詩型文学 / 植民地表象 / 異文化体験 / 文学史 / 日本近代文学 / モダニズム / 植民地 / 満洲 / 日本文学 / 日本語学 / 出版流通 / 読書論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This article researches overseas travel by Japanese literary figures during the prewar period and their literary activities based on their experiences, while also examining and analyzing magazines in Japanese that were published inside and outside Japan during the same period to examine the relevance between the two groups. In particular, the study focuses on the movements of short-form poetry, which showed significant development based on human networks and local literary movements, in examining and analyzing relevant situations especially in such fields as poetry, tanka, haiku, and senryu. This study also discusses how the literary movements and practices of representation in the prewar and wartime period affected the development of postwar literature in Japan, successfully redefining the literary situations both in Japan and in former colonies, as well as the development of literary works in Japanese, from a historical viewpoint.