Study for understanding of mathematical concepts in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sudo Shun  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般理数系, 准教授 (90780693)
Research Collaborator Chileya George  The Curriculum Development Cenre Zambia Senior Curriculum Specialist-Mathematics
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタファー / 正負の数 / 数直線 / 誤答例 / 数学教育協力 / 負の数 / 例え / 国際教育協力 / 数学教育 / 認知言語学 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken in order to clarify low achivement of mathmematics in African countries on the basis of the hypothesis that metaphor makes mathematical cncepts. Integrers and negative numbers which need metaphorical understanding were selected as a survey topic. Moreover, the survey was conducted in African countries. As a rusult, the students who have a high achivement mathematics score also couldn't explane calculation of intergers and negative numbers in their daily life things. In addition, regardless of mathematics achivement, number line was used for explaining integers and negative numbers. It can be presumed that there is no connection between negative numbers and their daily life for the background of the low calculation skills of integers. A further study of metaphorical understanding in number line should be conducted