The development of student-centered English presentation lessons as a means to improve English skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Noboru  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10780174)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレゼンテーション活動 / 自律的学習 / 互恵的学習 / 持続発展可能な英語学習 / メタ認知能力 / 発話行為 / メッセージ / 学習意欲 / コミュニケーション能力 / 英語プレゼンテーション / インタラクティブ / 高専英語教育 / メッセージに含まれる意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we showed that making English students perform many English presentations is any effective technique to learn English. Through learning to give better presentations, students gradually change into active autonomous English learners. Presentation activities allow students to better demonstrate their individual viewpoints. Presenters need to be conscious of their listeners. They can evaluate themselves instantly from reading the reactions of their audience. This leads to an increased spirit of reciprocity with each other. The time restriction of presentations encourages students to be more succinct. Since presentations always involve an audience, the presenters are more motivated to organize their thoughts and focus on meaningful content than in usual English lectures.