Effects of residual stress on the properties of relaxer ferroelectric thin films prepared by CSD method on Si
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Takashi  沼津工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (80781244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPMN-PT / 薄膜 / 溶液合成 / 応力制御 / 誘電体 / 強誘電体膜 / 機能性セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LaNiO3(LNO) with 200 nm thickness was deposited on a Si substrate as orientation control and electrode layer, and (La,Sr)CoO3(LSCO) with various thickness was introduced on the structure as a residual stress control layer. As a result, as increasing the number of laminated layers of LSCO from 0 to 8, both the remnant polarization value and the saturated polarization value of the PMN-PT thin films were enhanced. on the other hand, there were no changes in ferroelectric properties of PMN-PT thin films when the number of LSCO stacks was 8 and 10 layers. These results mean that, it was found that a polarization value of a PMN-PT thin film does not increase any more when a compressive stress value exceeds a certain limit, or a compressive stress above a certain value is not applied to the PMN-PT thin film.