A descriptive study of quatative particles in Earlier Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Osuke  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90780990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords「と」 / 「とて」 / 「など」 / 引用助詞 / 「となし(無し)」 / 「となり」 / 古代語 / 中古語 / 「~となり」 / 「~となし」 / ナド / 副助詞 / コタフ / イラフ / ニソヘテ / 引用 / 「聞く」 / 「いらふ」 / 「こたふ」 / 「にそへて」 / 複合辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I described the functions of three quatative particles, to, tote, and nado in Earlier Japanese. First, I analyzed the syntactical construction of to-nashi and to-nari, the forms which are not used in Modern Japanese. Meanwhile, I also described the semantic construction of to-kiku, to-irau and to-kotau. In addition, I found that tote has several functions which to-iite and to-omoite don’t have, and that nado has a particular semantic function which affects the choice of the predicate verb.