Attempts at Elucidation of anaerobic bulking phenomenon for wastewater treatment and development of diagnostic technology of bulking-causative microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology (2017)
Kitakyushu National College of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kyohei  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (50783213)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Masayoshi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80469593)
NARIHIRO Takashi  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20421844)
NOBU K. Masaru  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (40805644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嫌気性廃水処理 / グラニュール汚泥 / バルキング現象 / 環境ゲノム解析 / FISH法 / メタン発酵促進 / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 嫌気性廃水処理法 / 芳香族化合物含有廃水 / バルキング / オミクス / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on sludge bulking occurred in upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactor treating phenol wastewater. In this study, to elucidate causative factors of the bulking, we performed metagenomic analysis of settling and floated granules. In addition, we attempted to develop methanogeneis facilitating technology using green tuff, which is porous and contains several conductive and essential minerals. Metagenomic analysis indicated that abundance of phenol, butyrate, and benzoate-degrading organisms and methanogens were suddenly decreased after bulking occurrence. Besides, abundance of predominant uncultured archaea in setting sludge were also decreased. By functional analysis, this archaea might have parasitic lifestyle in the UASB reactor. Using green tuff for development of methanogenesis facilitating technology, we confirmed that methane gas production rate was increased with the green tuff, suggesting that the material can be used to support methanogenesis.