Digital image watermarking for authentication based on the lifting wavelet transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHURA Ryuji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (30781075)
Research Collaborator MINAMOTO Teruya  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00294900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子透かし / ウェーブレット解析 / 区間演算 / 医用画像解析 / フラクタル次元 / ウェーブレット変換 / リフティングスキーム / 情報工学 / 応用数学 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new recoverable digital image watermarking method based on the lifting wavelet transform. The lifting scheme contains free parameters that enable us to construct filters having features of the original image. Using these parameters, we can produce new filters to remove an embedded watermark from the watermarked image and recover the original image. These new filters play the role of a recovery key for recovering the original image. The watermarked image can deter image piracy at the same time, because the copyright infringer cannot remove the watermark and take the liberty of using the original copyrighted image without the recovery key. Therefore, only the person who is authorized to have the recovery key can use the original image.
We also propose a new computer-aided diagnosis method for detecting early esophageal cancer from endoscopic image by using wavelet transform and fractal dimension.