Cost-benefit-analysis on complex school facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUSAGI Shin  国立教育政策研究所, 文教施設研究センター, 総括研究官 (30782627)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校施設 / 教育学 / 費用便益分析 / 教育社会学 / 教育経済学 / 公共経営 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the effect of complex school facility. The public schools in Japan can have better quality of education and facilities by combined with the other public facilities. The 3 process was conducted in FY2016 as below; (1) collection of data by bibliographic survey, (2) collection of information on complex school facilities in Japan, (3) collection of information on complex school facilities in other countries.