Specification of random effects distributions in mixed-effects models with applications to small area estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Sugasawa Shonosuke  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 特任研究員 (50782380)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小地域推定 / 混合効果モデル / 階層ベイズ / 標本調査 / 変量効果 / 経験ベイズ / 経験ベイズ法 / 経済統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new statistical models and theories for small area estimation based on mixed-effects models. Especially, we focused on the fact that the distributional assumption of random effects is not necessarily consistent with real data, and aimed to develop effective methods to solve the problem. In this research project, we developed small area models with data transformation, heteroscedastic variances, selection of random effects and link functions.