Japanese POW in the USSR after WWII 1945-1956.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akina  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特定研究員 (20784169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日ソ関係 / 冷戦史 / 日ソ関係史 / 人文学 / 地域研究 / 国際関係 / 戦後史 / ロシア公文書館一次史料 / 日本人捕虜の高死亡率の原因 / ハバロフスク地方文書館史料 / 国際関係史 / 地域間比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at reexamining the historiographies of Japanese POWs in USSR after the World War II and considering this history from the aspect of the Power of Politics during the Cold War. Collecting and analysing the archives which are related to this history was one of the main purpose of this study. Fortunately,my first book about the Japanese POWs (Shiberiayokuryu Beisokankei no Nakadeno Henyou.Iwanamishoten) was published on March in 2018 and this work disclosed that the history of Japanese POWs is related to the Cold War. Some of the fruits of this study were read on academic conferences in Japan, USA, Russia, Mongolia. The international conference about the foreign POWs in USSR itself was organized by author and it contributed to the academic exchanges between Japan and Russia and gave the fruits back to the society of the family of the deceased or persons concerned.