Research on record management system of ex-feudal lord peers : Focus on Hotta's archives of former Sakura feudal lord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA JUNICHI  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (10781867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords佐倉藩 / 堀田家 / 大名華族 / アーカイブズ / 久留里藩 / 黒田家 / 旧藩社会 / 日本近代史 / 松代藩 / 真田家 / 佐倉 / 堀田家文書 / 真田家文書 / 旧藩 / 近代地域史 / アーカイブズ資源研究 / 佐倉堀田家 / 久留里黒田家 / 秋田佐竹家 / 松代真田家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the structure of the archives created and acquired by ex-feudal lord peers, as a case of Hotta's archives of former Sakura feudal lord. As results of this research, the outline of the organizations and functions of Earl of Hotta's household administrative organizations became clear, and the specific phases of documents creation, receipt, management and use were elucidated. In addition to presenting the results as a thesis, I held a symposium in cooperation with Sakura City and returned the results to the citizens.