Project/Area Number |
16H07412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering/System engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Kishida Masako 国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60782141)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 制御 / ネットワーク / 不確かさ / 自己駆動 / 事象駆動 / ネットワーク化制御 / 省リソース化 / 制御理論 / ネットワーク化システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For uncertain networked control systems, this study developed algorithms that minimize the cost of the overall feedback control system for a given ratio of sampling cost and actuator update cost. This is achieved by applying 1) the self-triggered control approach to the plant model, which takes uncertainties into account, for sampling and 2) the event-triggered control approach to the sampled data for actuator signal updates.