Revealing the origin of superluminous supernovae and their appliaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Moriya Takashi  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任助教 (90779547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超新星爆発 / 大質量星 / 恒星進化 / 理論天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 超高輝度超新星 / 高赤方偏移超新星 / 初期宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supernovae are the terminal explosions of massive stars. Recently, supernovae that are more than about 10 times brighter than ordinary supernovae have been discovered and they are called superluminous supernovae. Their progenitors are unknown. This research has revealed that the supernovae that form strongly magnetized rapidly rotating neutron stars during the explosions are likely to be superluminous supernovae. Superluminous supernovae can be observed further than other supernovae. Using Subaru/Hyper Suprime-Cam, this study has led to the discovery of the most distant supernova ever observed. It implies that massive stars are preferentially formed in the early Universe.