Characterization of Ultracool Brown Dwarfs with Deep Optical Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Konishi Mihoko  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 特任研究員 (30780952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褐色矮星 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several ultracool brown dwarfs have been found by recent deep observations. Understanding how such brown dwarfs form and how they are distributed in Milky Way is a crucial key to elucidate the details of both star and planet formation. Infrared surveys with space telescopes have been mainly used to detect and to characterize the ultracool brown dwarfs. On the other hand, properties of the brown dwarfs became able to be investigated also in the optical region, thanks to the recent instrument, such as Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) on Subaru Telescope. The purpose of this study is to establish new indices to distinguish/characterize ultracool brown dwarfs and to identify new brown dwarfs by adapting deep learning methods to HSC survey data.