An empirical study of instructional utterances based on dialogue corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yoshiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (50705043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共同的活動 / 発話機能 / 条件表現 / 指示表現 / コーパス分析 / 共有信念 / 会話コーパス / 指示 / コーパス / アノテーション / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has investigated what expressions are actually used in the situations where people need to instructs other people. As a result of analyzing the Japanese map task corpus, we have shown that the widely accepted models describe only part of task processes, and that there exist other types of processes. Our study has shown that people often used expressions that did not specify that they were instructions. Furthermore, it was found that the task processes were different depends on the expression of each types of utterance with instruction.
Although there are four well-known particles of Japanese conditional clauses, namely TARA, TO, BA, and NARA, it had been unknown how they are used in the task execution process. We found clear differences in how they were used. In particular, different particles were used to refer to different contents of the main clauses. We argue that the differences are caused by difference in knowledge that speakers try to share with hearers.