Identification and functional analyses of gustatory second-order neurons of Drosophila melanogaster with the goal of elucidation of the decision-making mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takaaki  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 博士研究員 (00777807)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Emiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 准教授 (20173891)
ITO Kei  Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Janelia Research Campus, Senior Fellow (00311192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 味覚 / 学習と行動 / キイロショウジョウバエ / バイオイメージング / 意思決定 / 神経回路 / 意志決定 / 電子顕微鏡コネクトミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugar stimuli detected by the gustatory system serve as reward cues for associative learning as well as triggers for immediate feeding behaviors. Gustatory sensory neurons (GSNs) send information about sugar from the mouth to a specific subregion of the brain. A specific subpopulation of brain neurons mediate the reward signal required for associative learning, while another subset of neurons command the feeding behavior. In the previous study, we achieved genetic identification of 15 types of gustatory second-order neurons (G2Ns), which functionally contact onto sugar-responsive GSNs. In this research, we found that one/four type(s) of G2Ns directly connect to the feeding/reward system, respectively.
We established a genetic tool to manipulate G2Ns without a side-effect on other neurons in gustatory behavioral experiments.
We established an experimental system in which we can record concentration of taste stimulation near the fly's mouth and responses of gustatory neurons in the brain.