Particle-in-cell gyrokinetic simulation for fusion edge plasma dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Moritaka Toseo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20554372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリカル核融合炉 / Particle-in-cell法 / ジャイロ運動論シミュレーション / 核融合炉周辺プラズマ / particle-in-cell法 / ヘリカル周辺プラズマ / 大型ヘリカル装置 / プラズマ・核融合 / シミュレーション工学 / 粒子シミュレーション / ジャイロ運動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gyrokinetic particle-in-cell code has been developed for whole device modeling of helical magnetic fusion devices. This simulation code is an extended version of X-point Gyrokinetic Code compatible with non-axisymmetric magnetic field equilibria and unstructured triangular meshes. Core and edge regions of the magnetic fusion device are smoothly connected each other both in the magnetic field profile and the unstructured mesh. High-energy particle loss at the vacuum vessel and zonal flow damping along with GAM oscillation in the core region are successfully demonstrated by using the developed code. Previously these phenomena were considered by separated simulation models specific to particle tracing or plasma transport in the core region. This code can be useful to investigate turbulent transport in the edge region and core-edge coupling phenomena such as the H-mode transition.