Project/Area Number |
16H07420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Okamura Masaya 分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 特別訪問研究員 (90782251)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工光合成 / 多核金属錯体 / プロトン共役電子移動 / 錯体化学 / 酸素発生反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inspired by natural enzymes, we assumed that the catalyst should have multi-nucler structure and proton dissociative sites to efficiently catalyze multi-electron transfer reactions. In this research project, we investigated penta-nuclear complexes with proton dissociative sites, and found the following two important results. (I) We succeeded in developing a penta-iron complex that catalyzes water oxidation with the lower overpotential. (II) We successfully synthesized a penta-nuclear metal complex with a confined proton, and demonstrated kinetic proton dissociation from the complex.