Development of neural basis of face and body processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Megumi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 研究員 (70781227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人物認知 / 顔 / 身体 / 脳活動 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In natural-viewing environments, we sometimes have to recognize people at a distance; for example, when someone approaches. Human adults achieve successful person recognition by an ability to generalize recognition memory of face and body of a person across the different natural-viewing environments. However, no study have investigated this ability and neural basis of body and face processing in early infancy. The current study examined 1) infants' recognition of a person approaching from a distance, and 2) brain activity while infants observe faces and bodies.
The results of a series of experiments suggest that 1) generalization ability of face recognition across different natural-viewing environments develops at around 7 months of age, 2) sensitivity to face and body in infants' bilateral temporal areas changes across development.