A Cultural Anthropological Study of Social Relationships Concerning Meat in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2017)
National Museum of Ethnology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kanako  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80782002)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南アジア / 食文化 / 都市 / 社会関係 / 肉食文化 / グローバル化 / カースト / ハラール / 都市社会 / ネットワーク / 食と社会変容 / 南アジアの都市社会 / グローバル市場 / 食のグローバル化 / 食が紡ぐ社会関係 / 食肉市場 / 南アジア都市 / 価値の再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the social relationships concerning the meat in South Asian cities. In the South Asian context, the social relationships on meat had been regarded to be restricted in norms of caste, ethnicity and religions especially pure/impure concepts of Hindu and halal/ haram concepts of Islam. In contrast, I considered the social relationships on meat ethnographically, and show the bottom up process of creating local rules and norms through the everyday commercial interactions beyond caste, ethnic and religious borders.