| Project/Area Number |
16H07429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Masahiro 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 放射線治療部, 研究助手 (50780384)
| Research Collaborator |
IMAE Toshikazu
NAWA Kanabu
HAGA Akihiro
HANAOKA Shouhei
NAKAMOTO Takahiro
DEMACHI Kazuyuki
TAKAHASHI Wataru
NAKAGAWA Keiichi
HASHIMOTO Masatoshi
YOSHIOKA Yasuo
OGUCHI Masahiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 適応型放射線治療 / 医学物理学 / 医用画像処理 / 形態変化 / CBCT / 主成分分析 / 放射線治療物理学 / 放射線治療 / 患者形態変化の予測 / CBCT画像 / PCA解析 / 腫瘍の縮小 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to predict head and neck cancer patients' body shrinkage and weight loss throughout radiotherapy duration, from daily cone-beam CT (CBCT) image sets. In the first year of the research, hyper-parameter optimization of deformable image registration (DIR), in order to acquire accurate deformation vector fields (DVFs) which contain information about patients' body shrinkage, was implemented. Then, in the second year, principal component vectors (PCVs) were acquired using principal component analysis (PCA) of ten DVFs from earlier 11 treatment fractions, and predicted DVF from the first fraction to the 23rd has successfully reconstructed using an average DVF and nine PCVs.