Establishment of evaluation system for the avian influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (80784090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不死化細胞 / 鳥類 / 感染症評価系 / 鳥インフルエンザ / 染色体不安定性 / 感染症評価 / 細胞周期 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish the wild avian derived immortalized cell line. The avian derived immortalized cell is rare, therefore establishment is not easy. To establish the immortalized cell, we used three genes (CDK4, CyclinD and TERT). The avian derived cells were increased cell division number by that of three genes, but did not immortalize. So we concluded that that of three genes are partially avoid the cellular senescence in the avian cells. Additionally, we obtained wild avian derived immortalized cells from three genes transfected avian cells. It's a very unique cells, because, as far as our knowledge, this is first report of wild avian derived immortalized cells.