Study on the farmers' activity and occurrence of rice planthoppers toward pest control in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Mizuki  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 任期付研究員 (50782637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東南アジア / 殺虫剤 / 農家 / 稲作 / トビイロウンカ / カンボジア / ベトナム / 殺虫剤使用 / ウンカ / 農家調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between rice cultivation activities by farmers such as insecticide and fertilizer use and densities of insect pests and its natural enemies in the farmers' fields were clarified in small scale area in Cambodia and Vietnam, where is large rice cultivation area in Southeast Asia. The farmers tended to spray insecticide whenever they found insects in their fields, and the chemical compound were selected by retailers. There is no relation between the number of applying insecticide and density of pests and yields in the fields, indicating that it was not necessary to spray as farmers did. It will be required to forecast the insect pest densities to decide the timing of spraying and ingredient to increase the effectiveness of using insecticide in the fields.