Examining measures for forest management considering spatial distribution of households vulnerable to deforestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ehara Makoto  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70781615)
Research Collaborator Heng Sokh
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林減少 / 非木材林産物 / 地域住民 / カンボジア / 森林劣化 / 生態系サービス / 環境影響評価 / 地理情報システム / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The livelihood of rural residents in Cambodia is often dependent on forests as it provides non-timber forest products (NTFPs). Such forests, however, are rapidly diminishing due to developments in the areas of agribusiness, subsistence agriculture, and timber extraction. Some of the people affected by these developments convert remaining forests to other land uses to compensate for their income loss. This coping strategy can create a vicious circle of further conflicts in forest resource uses and affect the livelihoods of the other residents. With this background and a focus on the affected Kampong Thom province, our study, combined with household surveys and remote sensing analysis, mapped the spatial distribution of households vulnerable to impacts of deforestation. We drew implications for immediate policy interventions and measures to relieve the affected people and to address this problem, by taking the geographical distribution of the vulnerable households into account.