Mechanical control of molecules at the dynamic 2D interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Waka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20401010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気水界面 / 蛍光 / 界面 / 表面・界面物性 / 超分子化学 / 超薄膜 / 分子機械 / 合成化学 / 分子構造 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecules have random orientations in 3D solutions. On the other hand, molecules can align at the 2D air-water interface depending on their polarity. Using this character of the molecule, conformation of molecule can be tuned by external lateral force. In this work, the motion of these molecules at the air water interface was analyzed. Here amphiphilic fluorescent molecules were used, which show strong fluorescence by inhibition of internal molecular rotation.