Development of practical spintronic devices using Heusler alloy films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Tomoya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60782646)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Taisuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30615993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords巨大磁気抵抗 / 磁気センサ / ホイスラー合金 / スピントロニクス / 磁気センサー / ハーフメタル / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 磁気記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Heusler alloy thin films with high spin polarization, which improve the sensitivity of magnetic field sensor. By increasing the chemical order of Heusler alloy and combining with suitable underlayer and spacer layer materials, we improved giant magnetoresistance ratio up to 50% from the previous record of ~20% using conventional materials. This achievement is promising for the applications to read sensors for hard disk drive and high-sensitive magnetic field sensors.