Experimental study on spin-vorticity conversion of spin hydrodynamic generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (30782023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン流 / 流体力学 / 流体 / スピントロニクス / 流体工学 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin hydrodynamic generation (SHDG) is generation of spin currents from fluid mechanical motion. The SHDG stems from a direct interaction between mechanical rotation and electron spins, called spin-rotation coupling. Especially in a fluid, vorticity, local rotation in a fluid, can be utilized as a source of the mechanical spin-current generation. In this study, we performed the SHDG measurement in a laminar flow, which is realized even in a micro or nano scale. By comparing results of the current study of the laminar-flow SHDG with that of the conventional study of turbulent one, we clarified SHDG’s properties especially due to the spin-rotation coupling. The results indicate the applicability of the SHDG to micro or nano scale physics, including spin-conversion physics by using the spin currents.