Lithium incorporation into monazite: towards resolving mass transport records of Earth's crustal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Abe Takeyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究職 (30780580)
Research Collaborator Kuribayashi Takahiro
Nakamura Michihiko
Haga Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモナズ石 / 鉱物合成実験 / X線構造解析 / 単結晶合成 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / Li地球化学 / リチウム地球化学 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 欠陥化学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 格子欠陥 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the potential of Li in monazite as geochemical tracer of crustal evolution. Li-bearing ①CePO4 and ②LaVO4 monazite have been obtained, and structural changes due to Li incorporation were observed. Although structural model of Li-bearing monazite have not been determined, good-quality single crystals bring us imporatnt information about the structure of Li-bearing monazite.