Development of the separation materials for minor-actinides based on evaluation of the chemical bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 博士研究員 (50781697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイナーアクチノイド / 密度汎関数法 / 化学結合 / 分離変換技術 / 化学結合評価 / 再処理 / 原子力化学 / fブロック化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effective separation of minor-actinides (MA) has been desired to develop partitioning and transmutation. This study, from the viewpoint of chemical bonding, revealed a separation mechansim of MA from lanthanides (Ln) and demonstrated molecular design with high separation performance of MA from Ln using computational chemistry.
We established computational method by benchmarking with spectroscopic data and extraction experiments and analyzed the chemical bonding. The result indicated that MA/Ln selectivity strongly correlates to the bond overlap between f-orbital and donor-atoms. We also designed the separation material of MA from Ln. It was expected that the separation performance can be improved compared to an original separation material.