Comprehensive analysis of onion (Allium cepa L.) bulb development focusing on the environmental factors and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2017)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (90782053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords園芸学 / 野菜 / タマネギ / 栽培 / 遺伝子 / 日長 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulb size is an important factor determining the productivity of onion. Although previous studies have investigated the effects of various factors influencing onion bulb development, viz., day-length, most of the underlying mechanisms of development remain unknown. To address this gap in knowledge, using the spring-sowing cultivation technique in Japan, we planted 8 commercially-grown cultivars, varying in earliness, and found that the growth habit of all cultivars was almost identical during the middle of the growth phase. We also found that temperature affected the final bulb size and plant growth including leaf initiation. Moreover, bulb development increased proportionally with rising temperature within an optimal daily temperature range. Additionally, we comprehensively compared gene expression to find bulb development-related genes.