High charge and low emittance electron gun using a photoconductive switch driven electric field concentration technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40780086)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光伝導スイッチ / 電子銃 / 電子加速器 / 光伝導半導体スイッチ / イオン加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an electron gun using a new acceleration technique, which is named a photoconductive semiconductor switch driven electric field concentration type accelerating structure. In this acceleration method, a high voltage is generated by multistage voltage superposition using a lot of photoconductive semiconductor switches, and is used for electron beam acceleration. A photoconductive semiconductor switches which is required for this accelerator were made of a gallium arsenide (GaAs) substrate using nano-fabrication techniques. Electrical characteristics, such as dark resistance and ON resistance, were measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した加速技術は、これまで広く利用されてきた高周波加速と比較して、非常に小型の装置で高エネルギーの電子ビームを生成できる可能性がある。また、電圧重畳するパルス電圧の時間遅延を制御することで、任意の加速電圧波形を発生可能である。これらの技術を用いることで医療用加速器や非破壊検査装置の小型化や、多種多様な荷電粒子を用いた顕微技術の高度化など様々な技術の発展に貢献できる。