Hippocampal-retrosplenial-prefrontal interactions in temporal coding for configural associative memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Terada Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80780387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / 前頭前皮質 / 膨大後部皮質 / 形態化連合 / 時間符号化 / 後部膨大皮質 / 脳梁膨大後部皮質 / 相互作用 / 形態化連合過程 / 大規模細胞外記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about how retrosplenial cortex (RSC) and prefrontal cortex (PFC) interact with hippocampus (CA1) in temporal coding, which is defined as phase-modulation of CA1 neurons by theta oscillation, for configural associative memory. Here, we investigated task-related neuronal activity in PFC, RSC, and CA1 during the cue-combination task, which requires the rat to associate odor and sound cues for making a correct choice. As the results, subsets of both RSC and PFC neurons were phase-modulated by CA1 theta oscillations, and these neurons showed synchronous firing activity with CA1 neurons during the task. These results suggest that temporal coding in hippocampus could be the global interaction across the hippocampal-cortical circuits.