Position sensitive Schottky pick-up for precise mass measurements in Rare-RI Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Fumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 特別研究員 (70779727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン蓄積リング / ショットキーピックアップ / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the development of a position sensitive Schottky pick-up for precise mass measurements in the Rare-RI Ring of RIKEN. The measured mass contributes to the determination of the R-process path. The precision of masses depends on the degree of isochronism in the ring, and the current isochronism was insufficient. In this study, we were working on the development of a new type Schottky pick-up by outfitting the workstation and other environments, but we were not able to conduct a test using the beam. However, we succeeded in improving the isochronism by ten times compared with the conventional one by the isochronous adjustment method using the existing Schottky pick-up. This result leads to the realization of precise mass measurements.