Studies on functional differentiation of glucosinolates dependent on their side-chain structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10779664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物二次代謝産物 / グルコシノレート / メタボローム / シロイヌナズナ / 統合オミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have suggested that glucosinolates work not only as chemical bombs to get rid of enemies but also as signal molecules regulating biological events in the producing plants. Especially, they are expected to play key roles in regulation of abiotic stress responses and developmental processes. In order to elucidate molecular basis of multi-functionality of glucosinolates, we focused on a great diversity in their side-chain structures; more than 20 types of glucosinolates are found in an Arabidopsis plant. In this studyr we report omics-based analysis of the Arabidopsis seedlings treated with natural and synthetic glucosinolates to investigate how the targets of an isothiocyanate group are different depending on their side-chain structures.