Study on spliceosomal intron evolution through inspecting mitochondrial introns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 特別研究員 (20783012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / グループIIイントロン / スプライソソーマルイントロン / カタブレファリス類 / 有中心粒太陽虫類 / グループIイントロン / ミトコンドリア / スプライソソーム / eukaryogenesis / 転移性イントロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Splisosomal (sp) introns in eukaryotic nuclear genome are thought to be derived from group II (gII) introns in mitochondrial genome (mtDNA). The goal of this study is to obtain the clues of the evolution from gII intron to sp intron by investigating the diversity of gII intron in mtDNAs. Two mtDNAs from the organisms belong to kathablepharid and centroheliozoa were completely sequenced. Although the mtDNAs of two species includes a few gII introns, I found the lateral gene transfer of another type of intron and C-to-U RNA-type editing from these mtDNA, which extending the our knowledge on mtDNA diversity.