Characterization of sheath blight-resistant mechanisms using Brachypodium distachyon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kouzai Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50783502)
Research Collaborator Mochida Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
ONDA Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (50547073)
SHIMIZU Minami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
UEHARA Yukiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
INOUE Komaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
NOUTOSHI Yoshiteru  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70332278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紋枯病 / 病害抵抗性 / ミナトカモジグサ / Rhizoctonia solani / トランスクリプトーム解析 / QTL解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 植物病理 / 抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sheath blight, caused by the soil-born fungus Rhizoctonia solani, is a major disease of rice. We previously identified sheath blight-resistant natural accessions of the small grass plant Brachypodium distachyon. In this study, we characterized these accessions and searched for the candidate genes that confer sheath blight resistance. A sheath blight-resistant accession, Bd3-1, suppressed the infection process of R. solani and activated salicylic acid-dependent immunity at an early stage of infection. Moreover, we identified eight candidate genes that might confer sheath blight resistance based on the QTL analysis using recombinant inbred lines between Bd3-1 and a sheath-blight susceptible accession, Bd21.