Development of neurorehabilitation technique using noninvasive spinal cord stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2017)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2016)
Principal Investigator
Masugi Yohei  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (60778942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄刺激 / 脊髄反射 / ヒト / リハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 経皮的脊髄刺激 / 歩行 / 脊髄 / 非侵襲的脊髄刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of an effective rehabilitation method based on scientific evidence is an important subject while the clinical application of regenerative medicine to the spinal cord injured person has become realistic. A recent study showed that epidural spinal cord stimulation restored lower limb motor function of a person with complete spinal cord injury. However, this method requires the implant of epidural electrodes in their body, and is not used much in rehabilitation.
In this study, a transcutaneous spinal cord stimulation method, which is a noninvasive method of stimulating the spinal cord, was established. Furthermore, it was revealed that spinal cord circuits which was activated by this method are strongly affected by somatosensory input.