Observation of self injection point of electrons in laser wakefield acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANII Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (70615509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー加速 / 高エネルギー電子 / 量子ビーム / プラズマ・核融合 / レーザープラズマ加速 / 粒子線 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and developed a high spatially resolved imaging spectroscopy system combining a microscope and an imaging spectrometer in order to observe the propagation of intense laser pulses and electron injection(wave breaking). We constructed this system and performed sensitivity calibration of spectrometer, but we could not reach imaging spectroscopy of self emission and scattered light from laser plasma, so we will set it as future task. On the other hand, we improved the energy measuring instrument of electrons necessary for investigating the correlation between the position of electron injection point and electron energy, and established a method that can measure energy accurately for pointing unstable electron beams. We successfully observed the 0.6 GeV monoenergetic electron beam using this measurement method.