Development of new anti-cancer drugs targeted for protein demethylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KANEKO SYUZO  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (10777006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / NGS解析 / エピゲノム / ヒストンメチル化 / ゲノム解析 / 癌 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While alterations in epigenetic machinery have been considered to play crucial events in cancer, it has been clear that protein methyltransferases and demethylases are key enzymes at these events. In this study, we analyzed protein expression of lysine demethylase 1 (LSD1) in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) samples by immunohistochemistry. To further understand the roles of LSD1 in HCC, we established conditional CRISPR-Cas9 knockout cell lines. We confirmed that HCC patients with high LSD1 expression had significantly lower overall survival rates and higher recurrence rate. In vitro cell proliferation and colony formation assays revealed that depletion of LSD1 resulted in slower cell growth. These results support our results of clinicopathological features and prognostic value in HCC patients. Finally, we developed novel FFPE ChIP-seq technique using antibodies against H3K4me3 and H3K27ac.