The relationship between stress and substance dependence in opioid receptor knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (50783528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオピオイド受容体 / 依存性薬物 / 性差 / Addictive Disorders / Sex differences / alcoholic / アルコール依存 / 薬物依存 / μオピオイド受容体 / κオピオイド受容体 / δオピオイド受容体 / オピオイド受容体欠損マウス / 雌雄差 / アルコール摂取 / ストレス / μオピオイド受容体欠損マウス / 社会的敗北ストレス / 拘束ストレス / オピオイド / 依存性物質 / 脳内微小透析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A complex relationship exists between alcohol-drinking behavior and stress. There are well-known sex differences in the epidemiology of alcohol dependence; however, the relationship between stress and alcohol consumption is poorly understood. This study assessed the effects of restrain stress on later ethanol intake using a two-bottle home-cage consumption (ethanol 8% vs. water) paradigm in WT and mu-opioid knockout mice. Restraint stress modestly increased ethanol consumption in female mu-opioid knockout mice but not in female and male wild-type mice. The locomotor activity with forced alcohol drinking among male and female wild-type and mu-opioid knockout mice were not significantly different.
The study shows that disturbances of mu-opioid receptors influences the behavioral consequences of ethanol consumption following stress in a sex-dependent manner.