Study on statistical transformation model in medical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2016)
Principal Investigator
Maruo Kazushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10777999)
Research Collaborator GOSHO Masahiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授
NOMA Hisashi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords治療効果の解釈可能性 / 異形状Box-Cox変換 / Box-Cox変換 / ランダム化比較試験 / 経時データ / 中央値 / モデル誤特定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived results for inference on parameters of the multivariate regression model with the Box-Cox transformation where transformation parameters differ for each visit and group based on the asymptotic theory approach. We also provided a robust variance estimator of the maximum likelihood estimator of the parameters of this model in consideration of the model misspecifications.
Using these results, we developed an inference procedure for the difference of the model median between treatment groups at the specified occasion in the context of mixed effects models for repeated measures analysis for randomized clinical trials, which provided interpretable estimates of the treatment effect. From simulation studies, it was shown that our proposed method had moderate or high performance for bias compared with the existing methods.